fbpx
Connect with us

Uncategorized

A Whopping 79 MPs Were Granted High-Paying Positions by the Government

Published

on

Source: Malaysia Dateline & Bernama

Follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram for the latest stories and updates daily.

Note: This article is an independent piece contributed to WORLD OF BUZZ and does not represent the voice of the publication.

Last month, our de facto Law Minister Takiyuddin Hassan released a controversial statement that created quite the buzz.

The PAS Secretary-General suggested that all government Member of Parliament (MP) without a position in the Cabinet to be made the head of GLCs in our country.

Source: The Star

Fast forward to today, it seems that his words are beginning to take shape. This is because lately, there have been an influx of MPs being offered illustrious positions by the government.

Just yesterday, it was confirmed that Besut MP Idris Jusoh was made Felda chairperson. A few days prior, Malay Mail reported that former Education Minister Maszlee Malik was offered a position in MARA but he subsequently declined. Maszlee’s reason was that he couldn’t betray the rakyat’s mandate.

Source: Bernama

Like many Malaysians, the frequency of these appointments got me curious. Furthermore, just like many Malaysians during CMCO, I’ve got a bit of too much time on my hands and decided to do a bit of research.

Here’s what I found out:

 

The types of positions being given to MPs

Here all the types of appointments that were made by PN:

  1. A position in the Cabinet such as Minister, Deputy Minister etc.
  2. A position in the government equivalent to a minister such as Special Ambassador.
  3. A position in the State Government such as Menteri Besar, Exco etc.
  4. A position in GLCs as a chairperson or advisory board.
  5. A position in Federal Agencies and Statutory Bodies.

Fun fact: Before PN, there were only 4 Special Ambassadors with ministerial status in the entire history of Malaysia. Now, we have 2 in the span of 2 months.

 

The number of MPs rewarded with high-paying positions

Source: NST

All of these appointments are nothing new within our country but the sheer amount of political appointments made amongst MPs is not. Get this,

A total of 79 MPs were granted illustrious positions by the Government!

That’s 69% of all Perikatan Nasional-linked MPs weh. Furthermore, this statistic is made the more shocking considering that:

  • Some MPs have multiple positions in the public and private sector.
  • The Cabinet has several technocrat members (non-MP professional members) and elected Senators that are not MPs.
  • This statistic doesn’t include positions offered to MPs but were rejected, most notably by Maszlee Malik.

Furthermore, there are rumours circulating of more MPs being elected as GLC heads including MPs from Cameron Highlands, Jelebu and Gerik. The timing of these rumoured appointments, if true, is rather questionable seeing how Parliament will most probably be discussing a motion of no confidence on 18 May.

 

The list of PN MPs and their positions 

Here’s the full list of MPs and the positions that have been granted to them:

  1.  Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin (Pagoh MP – Bersatu)
    – Prime Minister
    – Khazanah Chairman of the Board of Directors
  2. Zahidi Zainul Abidin (Padang Besar MP – UMNO)
    – Communications & Multimedia Deputy Minister
  3. Mahdzir Khalid (Padang Terap MP- UMNO)
    – Chairman of Tenaga Nasional Berhad (TNB)
  4. Awang Solahudin Hashim (Pendang MP – PAS)
    – Human Resources Deputy Minister
  5. Che Abdullah Mat Nawi (Tumpat MP- PAS)
    – Agriculture and Food Industry Deputy Minister
  6. Ahmad Marzuki Shaary (Pengkalan Chepa MP – PAS)
    – Religious Affairs Deputy Minister
  7. Takiyuddin Hassan (Kota Bharu MP – PAS)
    – Parliament and Law Minister
  8. Ahmad Fadhil Shaari (Pasir Mas MP – PAS)
    – Chairman of Skills Development Fund Corporation (PTPK)
  9. Siti Zailah Mohd Yusoff (Rantau Panjang MP – PAS)
    – Women, Family & Community Development Deputy Minister
  10. Tuan Ibrahim Tuan Man (Kubang Kerian – PAS)
    – Environment and Water Minister
  11. Nik Mohamed Abduh Nik Abdul Aziz (Bachok MP – PAS)
    – Chairman of Lembaga Kemajuan Kelantan Selatan (KESEDAR)
  12. Annuar Musa (Ketereh MP – UMNO)
    – Federal Territories Minister
  13. Ikmal Hisham Abdul Aziz (Tanah Merah MP – Bersatu)
    – Defence Deputy Minister
  14. Nik Muhammad Zawawi Salleh (Pasir Puteh MP – PAS)
    – Chairman of Plantation Organization Board (LPP)
  15. Ahmad Jazlan Yaakub (Machang MP – UMNO)
    – Chairman of Malaysian Palm Oil Board (MPOB)
  16. Mustapa Mohamed (Jeli MP – Bersatu)
    – Economic Affairs Minister
  17. Idris Jusoh (Besut MP – UMNO)
    – Chairman of Federal Land Development Authority (FELDA)
  18. Mohd Khairuddin Aman Razali (Kuala Nerus MP – PAS)
    – Plantation Industries & Commodities Minister
  19. Ahmad Amzad Mohamed Hashim (Kuala Terengganu MP – PAS)
    – Science, Technology & Innovation Deputy Minister
  20. Abdul Hadi Awang (Marang MP – PAS)
    – Prime Minister’s Special Ambassador to the Middle East with ministerial status
  21. Rosol Wahid (Hulu Terengganu MP – BERSATU)
    – Domestic Trade & Consumer Affairs Deputy Minister
  22. Wan Hassan Mohd Ramli (Dungun MP – PAS)
    – Chairman of Suruhanjaya Perkhidmatan Air Negara (SPAN)
  23. Che Alias Hamid (Kemaman MP – PAS)
    – Chairman of Kemaman Port Authority (LPKMN)
  24. Reezal Merican (Kepala Batas MP – UMNO)
    – Youth & Sports Minister
  25. Mansor Othman (Nibong Tebal MP – BERSATU)
    – Higher Education Deputy Minister
  26. Shamsul Anuar Nasarah (Lenggong MP – UMNO)
    – Energy & Natural Resources Minister
  27. Hamzah Zainudin (Larut MP – BERSATU)
    – Home Affairs Minister
  28. Noor Azmin Ghazali (Bagan Serai MP – BERSATU)
    – Health Deputy Minister
  29. Ahmad Faizal Azumu (Tambun MP – BERSATU)
    – Menteri Besar of Perak
  30. Mastura Mohd Yazid (Kuala Kangsar MP – UMNO)
    – Special Functions Deputy Minister
  31. Saravanan Murugan (Tapah MP – MIC)
    – Human Resources Minister
  32. Abdul Rahman Mohamad (Lipis MP – UMNO)
    – Rural Development Deputy Minister
  33. Ahmad Nazlan Idris (Jerantut MP – UMNO)
    – Chairman of Malaysian Rubber Board (LGM)
  34. Saifuddin Abdullah (Indera Mahkota MP – BERSATU)
    – Communication & Multimedia Minister
  35. Mohd Shahar Abdullah (Paya Besar MP -UMNO)
    – Finance Deputy Minister
  36. Ismail Abdul Mutalib (Maran MP – UMNO)
    – Housing & Local Government Deputy Minister
  37. Ismail Mohamed Said (Kuala Krau MP – UMNO)
    – Home Affairs Deputy Minister
  38. Ismail Sabri Yaakob (Bera MP – UMNO)
    – Senior Minister, Defence
  39. Muslimin Yahaya (Sungai Besar MP – BERSATU)
    – Education Deputy Minister
  40. Azmin Ali (Gombak MP – BERSATU)
    – Senior Minister, International Trade & Industry
  41. Zuraida Kamaruddin (Ampang MP – BERSATU)
    – Housing & Local Government Minister
  42. Rina Harun (Titiwangsa MP -BERSATU)
    – Women, Family & Community Development Minister
  43. Kamaruddin Jaa’far (Bandar Tun Razak MP – BERSATU)
    – Foreign Affairs Deputy Minister
  44. Mohd Salim Shariff (Jempol MP – UMNO)
    – Chairman of Rubber Industry Smallholder Development Authority (RISDA)
  45. Eddin Syazlee (Kuala Pilah MP – BERSATU)
    – Parliament and Law Deputy Minister
  46. Khairy Jamaluddin (Rembau MP – UMNO)
    – Science, Technology & Innovation Minister
  47. Mas Ermieyati Samsudin (Masjid Tanah – BERSATU)
    – Entrepreneurship, Development & Cooperatives Deputy Minister
  48. Mohd Redzuan Md Yusof (Alor Gajah MP – BERSATU)
    -Special Functions Minister
  49. Ahmad Hamzah (Jasin MP – UMNO)
    – Agriculture & Food Industries Deputy Minister
  50. Edmund Santhara Kumar Ramanaidu (Segamat MP – BERSATU)
    – Federal Territories Deputy Minsiter
  51. Noraini Ahmad (Parit Sulong MP – UMNO)
    – Higher Education Minister
  52. Wee Ka Siong (Ayer Hitam MP – MCA)
    -Transport Minister
  53. Shahruddin Md Salleh (Sri Gading MP – BERSATU)
    – Works Deputy Minister
  54. Mohd Rashid Hasnon (Batu Pahat MP – BERSATU)
    – Deputy Speaker
  55. Hishammuddin Hussein (Sembrong MP – BERSATU)
    – Foreign Affairs Minister
  56. Abdul Latiff Ahmad (Mersing MP – BERSATU)
    – Rural Development Minister
  57. Dr Adham Baba (Tenggara MP – UMNO)
    – Health Minister
  58. Halimah Mohd Sadique (Kota Tinggi MP – UMNO)
    – National Unity Minister
  59. Wee Jeck Seng (Tanjung Piai MP – MCA)
    -Plantation Industries & Commodities Deputy Minister
  60. Abdul Rahim Bakri (Kudat MP – BERSATU)
    – Finance Deputy Minister
  61. Maximus Ongkili (Kota Marudu MP – PBS)
    – Sabah & Sarawak Affairs (MA63) Minister
  62. Jonathan Yasin (Ranau MP – BERSATU)
    – Home Affairs Deputy Minister)
  63. Jeffrey Kitingan (Keningau MP – STAR)
    – Tourism, Arts & Culture Deputy Minister
  64. Arthur Joseph Kurup (Pensiangan MP – PBRS)
    – Economic Affairs Deputy Minister
  65. Ronald Kiandee (Beluran MP – BERSATU)
    -Agriculture & Food Industries Minister
  66. Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar (Santubong MP – GPS)
    – Entrepreneurship, Development & Cooperatives Minister
  67. Fadillah Yusof (Petra Jaya MP – GPS)
    – Senior Minister, Works
  68. Willie Mongin (Puncak Borneo MP – BERSATU)
    – Plantation Industries & Commodities Deputy Minister
  69. Nancy Shukri (Batang Sadong MP – GPS)
    – Tourism, Arts & Culture Minister
  70. Ali Biju (Saratok MP – BERSATU)
    – Energy & Natural Resources Deputy Minister
  71. Yusuf Abd Wahab (Tanjong Manis MP – GPS)
    – Chairman of Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB)
  72. Aaron Ago Dagang (Kanowit MP – GPS)
    – Health Deputy Minister
  73. Hanifah Hajar Taib (Mukah MP – GPS)
    – Sabah & Sarawak Affairs (MA63) Deputy Minister
  74. Alexander Nanta Linggi (Kapit MP – GPS)
    – Domestic Trade, Consumer Affairs Minister
  75. Wilson Ugak Kumbong (Hulu Rajang MP – GPS)
    – Chairman of National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)
  76. Tiong King Sing (Bintulu MP – GPS)
    – Prime Minister’s Special Ambassador to China with ministerial status
  77. Lukanisman Awang Sauni (Sibuti MP – GPS)
    – Chairman of Sustainable Energy Development Authority (SEDA)
  78. Hasbi Habibollah (Limbang MP – GPS)
    – Transport Deputy Minister
  79. Henry Sum Agong (Lawas MP – GPS)
    – Rural Development Deputy Minister

Okay, that’s a very looooonnggg list! 

Whatever you make of this list, just know that at the end of the day it is the prerogative of the government to have all these appointments. Let’s just hope that these leaders have high accountability and perform the jobs that were given to them.

 

Also read: Azmin Ali Gets ROASTED On Twitter After Saying Kit Siang ‘Is Politicising Everything’

Follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram for the latest stories and updates daily.



Just In

Latest Videos

Announcement



TRENDING TODAY