fbpx
Connect with us

Social Stories

“We are all one big family” – Ustaz Ebit Lew Launches Nationwide Aid Mission After Returning From Gaza

Published

Picture 1 3
Source:Facebook

Follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram for the latest stories and updates daily.

Ustaz Ebit Lew no longer needs an introduction in Malaysia. The volunteer work and humanitarian aid he mobilises is well known and well-received throughout the country. Sometimes, when societal issues arise, especially involving the unfortunate, he is always one of the first individuals to show up to help. In fact, recently he and his team flew to Gaza to carry out humanitarian aid missions there.

Having just returned and arrived in Malaysia yesterday, he immediately mobilised food aid missions for the whole of Malaysia. The good news was shared by him on his Facebook page. He wrote,

“This is an aid containing food items for the whole of Malaysia. Unfortunately, Malaysia is being heavily tested by the pandemic. I cried after reading about so many suicide cases recently. For anyone who really needs help with food items and necessities throughout the country can call this number.”

Ustaz Ebit Lew also mentioned that the assistance is for everyone that needs it, regardless of race or religion. He stresses that we are all in this together and we are all one big family. The Team Kasih Umat will do their best in sending as much help as they can. Here is the list of states with the respective phone numbers that can be contacted to get some assistance:

  1. Kota Kinabalu, Sabah 01121820646
  2. Seberang Perai Utara, Penang 0184636181
  3. Semporna, Sabah 01159023120
  4. Bintulu, Sarawak 0164035460
  5. Senawang, Negeri Sembilan 0173164974
  6. Bandar Kuantan, Pahang 01161096263
  7. Kudat, Sabah 0169771243
  8. Pasir Mas, Kelantan 0179478716
  9. Sungai Petani, Kedah 01127226330
  10. Ipoh, Perak 01151523766
  11. Kunak, Sabah 0166033149
  12. Pasir Gudang JB 0107068364
  13. Kuala Terengganu 01120507611
  14. Melaka Tengah 01139900575
  15. Kuala Lumpur, Selangor 0176296906

For all of us who can still manage, do check in on the people around you. We need to help each other out as at the moment, only the rakyat can jaga rakyat.

 

Also read: Here’s Everything You Need To Know About The National Recovery Plan (PEMULIH)

Screenshot 2021 07 04 At 10.22.31 Am

 


Follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram for the latest stories and updates daily.



Just In

Vtl Vtl
News7 hours ago

Mandatory Covid-19 Test For M’sian Travellers To Singapore Via Land VTL Starting 29 November

According to Singapore’s Ministry of Trade and Industry, all travellers arriving in Singapore from Malaysia via the land Vaccinated Travel...

Ismail Sabri Paddy Variant Ismail Sabri Paddy Variant
News7 hours ago

MOSTI Creates New Paddy Variant Using Genetic Mutation, Names It After Prime Minister Ismail Sabri

The Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation (MOSTI) recently unveiled a new paddy seed which it says can help farmers...

Nz Parliamentary Member Cycle To Give Birth Nz Parliamentary Member Cycle To Give Birth
News8 hours ago

New Zealand Parliamentary Member Cycles To Hospital While In Labour, Gives Birth An Hour Later

She was already experiencing some contractions when she decided to hop on her bicycle and go to the hospital. The...

Screen Ft Screen Ft
News9 hours ago

KJ: Ministry Of Education Will Be Responsible For Primary School Students’ Covid-19 Screening Test Fees

According to Health Minister Khairy Jamaluddin, the ministry of education will bear the cost of Covid-19 screening test for primary...

Going Back To The Office Going Back To The Office
News11 hours ago

81% Of Malaysians Prefer To Return To The Office For Career Growth

About 81 per cent of office workers in Malaysia state that they prefer to return to the office, according to...

Bts Touched Car Bts Touched Car
News11 hours ago

BTS Fans Want To Buy The Car That Was Touched By Them During Their Street Performance

So if you’re wondering what will happen if one of the BTS members touch anything that belongs to you, this...

Renew Road Renew Road
News12 hours ago

JPJ: Road Tax For About 3.78 Million Vehicles Yet To Be Renewed

There are more than 3.78 million vehicles nationwide that have not renewed their road tax yet, as revealed by the...

Terengganu Lady Has The Golden Blood Terengganu Lady Has The Golden Blood
News1 day ago

This M’sian Is One In 43 Individuals Worldwide With The Unique ‘Golden Blood’ Type!

A kakak in Terengganu is the only Malaysian out of 43 individuals in the world who has a unique Rhnull...

Announcement

Latest Videos



TRENDING TODAY