fbpx
Connect with us

News

Over 200,000 Malaysian Organ Donors’ Personal Data Have Been Leaked Online

Published

The Personal Data Of More Than 200,000 Malaysian Organ Donors Was Just Leaked Online - World Of Buzz 3
Source: My Optometry Journey | Blogspot

Follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram for the latest stories and updates daily.

If you’ve signed up as an organ donor, you might need to take note of this because you may have been one of the 220,000 Malaysians who had their personal data breached recently.

According to a report by Lowyat, files containing the complete details of registered organ donors were leaked online as early as September 2016. The details leaked include;

  • Pledger Code
  • Next of Kin (NOK) Name
  • Donor MYKad Number
  • NOK Relationship
  • Donor Full Name
  • NOK Address
  • Donor Old IC
  • NOK Phone (Home/Mobile/Office)
  • Donor Date of Birth
  • Organs to Donate
  • Donor Age
  • Source (Location Registered)
  • Donor Nationality
  • Status
  • Donor Race
  • Date Submitted
  • Donor Gender
  • Remarks
  • Donor Address
  • Donor Email
  • Donor Phone (Home/Office/Mobile)

According to their report, these details are similar to the categories on the sign-up form on this organ donation website.

The Personal Data Of More Than 200,000 Malaysian Organ Donors Was Just Leaked Online - World Of Buzz 1

Source: astro awani

An excerpt from the report reads,

“Aside from the personal details of all pledged organ donors, the dump also includes yearly breakdown of demographic data of all organ pledgers, broken down by sex, race, state of origin, types of organs as well as age group.”

“The leaked data contains sign-up data from Government Hospitals as well as National Transplant Resource Centers across the country – which would mean that it has been retrieved from a central database.”

These files were also reportedly dumped on 19th August 2016 and were then uploaded to a file-sharing service on the 29th of September later that year.

In response to this report, Malaysian Digital Economy Consumer Association secretary-general Muhammad Sha’ani Abdullah told the New Straits Times that data breaches involving government agencies should be investigated by the Public Services Department, saying,

“Repeated incidences by government agencies that collate massive personal data make the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 that only covers private entities meaningless.”

This news is definitely alarming considering the recent telco data breach that came to light just a few months ago in October 2017.

However, Lowyat noted that this organ donor breach has serious implications because the personal information of the donors’ next of kin was also released, doubling the numbers of individuals affected by the leak to 440,000. They even show how these next of kin are related to the donor!

The Personal Data Of More Than 200,000 Malaysian Organ Donors Was Just Leaked Online - World Of Buzz

Source: lowyat. Net

In light of this, government agencies involved with collecting personal data should look into strengthening their data security measures in order to prevent such data breaches from occurring.

If you want to find out more information about this data breach, check out the full report here

Well, let’s hope the authorities do their best to protect our data from getting into the wrong hands!

 

Also read: Millions of Malaysians’ Personal Data Has Been Breached, Here’s How to Protect Yourself

 - World Of Buzz


Follow us on Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Instagram for the latest stories and updates daily.



Just In

Igp Clarifies Pdrm License Senior Citizen Igp Clarifies Pdrm License Senior Citizen
News18 hours ago

IGP Clarifies That PDRM Never Discussed Limiting Driving Licence To Senior Citizens

The Inspector-General of Police (IGP), Datuk Seri Acryl Sani Abdullah yesterday clarified that the proposal to limit the issuing of...

Dead Penyu Found On Terengganu Beach Dead Penyu Found On Terengganu Beach
News19 hours ago

Female Turtle Found Dead In Terengganu, Allegedly Drowned When It Was Trapped In A Net

As human beings slowly getting back to living normally, sadly, our effects on nature come with it too. The latest...

State Ft State Ft
News23 hours ago

Senior Minister: Interstate Travel May Be Allowed In 3 Weeks

Malaysians may soon be able to travel across states, according to Senior Minister Dato’ Seri Hishammuddin Tun Hussein. According to...

Pdrm Suggests Senior Citizens Be Assessed Before Renewing Drivers License Pdrm Suggests Senior Citizens Be Assessed Before Renewing Drivers License
News2 days ago

PDRM Proposes ‘Ability To Drive’ Assessment For Senior Citizens Before They Can Renew Their License

PDRM has suggested that the government needs to set a new requirement for senior citizens before they can renew their...

Sri Lankan Shaman Dies Of Covid 19 Sri Lankan Shaman Dies Of Covid 19
News3 days ago

Sri Lanka’s Famous Shaman Who Allegedly Claims He Could Cure Covid-19 Dies Due To The Virus

A high-profile shaman from Sri Lanka who claimed he was able to stop the spread of the virus in his...

Az Gap Decreased To 6 Weeks Az Gap Decreased To 6 Weeks
News3 days ago

YB Khairy: Interval Between 1st & 2nd Doses Of AstraZeneca Vaccine Shortened To 6 Weeks

The Minister of Health, YB Khairy Jamaluddin informed that the period between the first and second doses of the AstraZeneca...

Skid Skid
News3 days ago

Lorry Driver High On Drugs Falls Asleep On The Wheel & Loses Control Of Vehicle On NKVE

A lorry driver lost control of his vehicle after falling asleep on the wheel and skidded on the NKVE heading...

My Post 2021 09 24T142119.604 1 My Post 2021 09 24T142119.604 1
News3 days ago

M’sian Man In Somalia Sentenced To 15 Years In Jail For Assisting Terrorist Organisation

A 34-year-old Malaysian man named Ahmad Mustakim Abdul Hamid, was sentenced to 15 years in prison by a Somali military...

Announcement

Latest Videos



TRENDING TODAY